Posts Tagged ‘inspiration’

Vintage Art Book

Sunday, September 11th, 2011

Vintage Art Book

Vintage Aircraft Nose Art by Gary M Valant 1987 Hardcover WWII AND KOREA
Vintage Aircraft Nose Art by Gary M Valant 1987 Hardcover WWII AND KOREA
Paypal   US $16.99
1977 Walter Lantz Woody Woodpecker Easy Way To Draw Childs Art Instruction Book
1977 Walter Lantz Woody Woodpecker Easy Way To Draw Childs Art Instruction Book
Paypal   US $3.95
Vintage Title Telle du conquest dite Tapisserie De La Reine Mathilde Bayeux
Vintage Title Telle du conquest dite Tapisserie De La Reine Mathilde Bayeux
Paypal   US $25.00
FELIX VALLOTTON VERY RARE 1976 ART CATALOGUE FOR SALE
FELIX VALLOTTON VERY RARE 1976 ART CATALOGUE FOR SALE
Paypal   US $47.39
Vintage 1957 Sketching Landscape Victor Perard Illustrated Art Instruction Book
Vintage 1957 Sketching Landscape Victor Perard Illustrated Art Instruction Book
Paypal   US $2.95
Vintage 1958 How To Draw Have Fun With Pen Pencil Art Instruction Illus Book
Vintage 1958 How To Draw Have Fun With Pen Pencil Art Instruction Illus Book
Paypal   US $3.95
Walter Chandoas Book of Cats and Kittens 1963 Photography Felines Vintage
Walter Chandoas Book of Cats and Kittens 1963 Photography Felines Vintage
Paypal   US $2.99
Vintage 1954 Perspective Victor Perard Illustrated Pitman Art Instruction Book
Vintage 1954 Perspective Victor Perard Illustrated Pitman Art Instruction Book
Paypal   US $3.95
vintage 1960 OFFICE NURSE paperback PULP FICTION good girl PIN UP macfadden book
vintage 1960 OFFICE NURSE paperback PULP FICTION good girl PIN UP macfadden book
Paypal   US $4.00
TARZAN SERIES EARLY BALLANTINE SET PLUS BONUS BOOK
TARZAN SERIES EARLY BALLANTINE SET PLUS BONUS BOOK
Paypal   US $159.95
vintage 1957 WONDER BOOKS terrytoons HECKLE and JECKLE cbs television VG
vintage 1957 WONDER BOOKS terrytoons HECKLE and JECKLE cbs television VG
Paypal   US $4.00
TRUMAN CAPOTE THE MUSES ARE HEARD 1956 STATED FIRST
TRUMAN CAPOTE THE MUSES ARE HEARD 1956 STATED FIRST
Paypal   US $15.00
ESPRITS GRAPHIC WORKS 1984 1986
ESPRITS GRAPHIC WORKS 1984 1986
Paypal   US $20.00
H S WILLIAMS HISTORY OF THE ART OF WRITING GIANT FOLIO 4 VOLS 227 PLATES
H S WILLIAMS HISTORY OF THE ART OF WRITING GIANT FOLIO 4 VOLS 227 PLATES
Paypal   US $300.00
SCARCEST 1896 Trade Catalogue RUSSELL ERWIN Door Knobs LOCKS Latches Handles
SCARCEST 1896 Trade Catalogue RUSSELL ERWIN Door Knobs LOCKS Latches Handles
Paypal   US $65.00
JUST AMONG FRIENDS 1935 Vintage Book of 83 Superb Dog Sketches by CECIL ALDIN
JUST AMONG FRIENDS 1935 Vintage Book of 83 Superb Dog Sketches by CECIL ALDIN
Paypal   US $137.49
Vintage Hand Made Book Original Drawings Arabian Nights Art Deco Beautiful
Vintage Hand Made Book Original Drawings Arabian Nights Art Deco Beautiful
Paypal   US $295.00
1984 SOVIET LATVIAN POET ANATOLS IMERMANIS SIGNED BOOK VINTAGE ANTIQUE ART
1984 SOVIET LATVIAN POET ANATOLS IMERMANIS SIGNED BOOK VINTAGE ANTIQUE ART
Paypal   US $7.00
The Chimes vintage book Charles Dickens
The Chimes vintage book Charles Dickens
Paypal   US $6.00
Signed edition Bartolozzi and etchings Andrew Tuer 1885
Signed edition Bartolozzi and etchings Andrew Tuer 1885
Paypal   US $142.23
VINTAGE 20s CHILDRENS EXPLORATION BOOK THE WONDER BOOK OF THE WILD
VINTAGE 20s CHILDRENS EXPLORATION BOOK THE WONDER BOOK OF THE WILD
Paypal   US $6.31
The Success and Failure of Pablo Picasso John Berger 1965 Penguin 1st Edition
The Success and Failure of Pablo Picasso John Berger 1965 Penguin 1st Edition
   US $14.22
THE FOLIO SOCIETY BETJEMANS BRITAIN
THE FOLIO SOCIETY BETJEMANS BRITAIN
Paypal   US $4.73
GRAND CANYON NATIONAL PARK AND OTHER ARIZONA SCENES TEICH COLOR TONE FRED HARVEY
GRAND CANYON NATIONAL PARK AND OTHER ARIZONA SCENES TEICH COLOR TONE FRED HARVEY
Paypal   US $49.99
All About Whales Roy Chapman Andrews 1954 Illustrated Thomas Voter Humpback Art
All About Whales Roy Chapman Andrews 1954 Illustrated Thomas Voter Humpback Art
Paypal   US $2.64
Original Vintage Art Layout CRACKED Magazine Article Sears Robot Catalog
Original Vintage Art Layout CRACKED Magazine Article Sears Robot Catalog
Paypal   US $195.00
LOT OF 5 SCHONEBERG ORIGINAL DRAWINGS VINTAGE HAND SIGNED EXHIBITIONS 1970S
LOT OF 5 SCHONEBERG ORIGINAL DRAWINGS VINTAGE HAND SIGNED EXHIBITIONS 1970S
Paypal   US $12.34
ART DECO 1941 DANCE LESSON FLIP ANIMATION SMALL BOOK RARE
ART DECO 1941 DANCE LESSON FLIP ANIMATION SMALL BOOK RARE
Paypal   US $7.89
Vintage Photo Gravure Coffee Table BookSwitzerland
Vintage Photo Gravure Coffee Table BookSwitzerland
Paypal   US $9.99
Vintage Graphic Designer BookHeraldry For The DesignerWm Metzig
Vintage Graphic Designer BookHeraldry For The DesignerWm Metzig
Paypal   US $9.99
1 275 LTD ROBERT GIBBINGS WOODCUT ANCIENT GREEK HISTORY LUCIAN FOLIO MYTHS 1927
1 275 LTD ROBERT GIBBINGS WOODCUT ANCIENT GREEK HISTORY LUCIAN FOLIO MYTHS 1927
Paypal   US $1,935.87
100 YEARS NOW 1st ED AESOP FABLES ARTHUR RACKHAM 1912 OWL LION FOX MOUSE RABBIT
100 YEARS NOW 1st ED AESOP FABLES ARTHUR RACKHAM 1912 OWL LION FOX MOUSE RABBIT
Paypal   US $252.85
ULTRA SCARCE FRA LOFOTEN TH KITTELSEN FIRST 1890 NORWAY
ULTRA SCARCE FRA LOFOTEN TH KITTELSEN FIRST 1890 NORWAY
Paypal   US $316.04
1916 RARE LIMITED EDITION ALLIES FAIRY BOOK ARTHUR RACKHAM 1 525 FINE COPY
1916 RARE LIMITED EDITION ALLIES FAIRY BOOK ARTHUR RACKHAM 1 525 FINE COPY
Paypal   US $1,738.33
Vintage Pulp Erotica PASSIONATE TIGRESS Harry Barton Bad Girl Art Lancer 72 673
Vintage Pulp Erotica PASSIONATE TIGRESS Harry Barton Bad Girl Art Lancer 72 673
Paypal   US $9.99
ROBERT VAVRA STALLION OF A DREAM VINTAGE HAND SIGNED ART PHOTOGRAPHY EQUINE
ROBERT VAVRA STALLION OF A DREAM VINTAGE HAND SIGNED ART PHOTOGRAPHY EQUINE
Paypal   US $12.34
Vintage Pulp Erotica SIN CLUB Don Elliot Nude Ladies cover art Nightstand 1574
Vintage Pulp Erotica SIN CLUB Don Elliot Nude Ladies cover art Nightstand 1574
Paypal   US $9.99
Vintage Pulp Erotica SHAME PROTECTOR Robert Bonfils Art Don Elliot Ember 302 65
Vintage Pulp Erotica SHAME PROTECTOR Robert Bonfils Art Don Elliot Ember 302 65
Paypal   US $14.99
Matisse Fauve Period Vintage Art BookDuthuitHazanPetite EncyclopediaParis
Matisse Fauve Period Vintage Art BookDuthuitHazanPetite EncyclopediaParis
Paypal   US $.99
First Edition 1st The Philosophy of ANDY WARHOL d j NEAR FINE HB Pop ARTIST Art
First Edition 1st The Philosophy of ANDY WARHOL d j NEAR FINE HB Pop ARTIST Art
Paypal   US $79.95
Picasso Blue Pink Period Vintage Art BookElgarHazanPetite EncyclopediaParis
Picasso Blue Pink Period Vintage Art BookElgarHazanPetite EncyclopediaParis
Paypal   US $.99
RARE 1864 VICTORIAN CIVIL WAR ERA WEBSTERS UNABRIDGED DICTIONARY STEEL FAMILY
RARE 1864 VICTORIAN CIVIL WAR ERA WEBSTERS UNABRIDGED DICTIONARY STEEL FAMILY
Paypal   US $27.00
SHERRY1964 MONARCH SLEAZE PB GOOD GIRL ART ON COVER
SHERRY1964 MONARCH SLEAZE PB GOOD GIRL ART ON COVER
Paypal   US $1.75
VINTAGE DELL MAPBACK CRIME LOT OF 4 GGA EX COND
VINTAGE DELL MAPBACK CRIME LOT OF 4 GGA EX COND
Paypal   US $9.99
VINTAGE DELL CRIME SLEAZE LOT OF 8 GGA EX COND
VINTAGE DELL CRIME SLEAZE LOT OF 8 GGA EX COND
Paypal   US $9.99
VINTAGE CRIME SLEAZE LOT OF 12 GOLD MEDAL  GGA EX COND
VINTAGE CRIME SLEAZE LOT OF 12 GOLD MEDAL GGA EX COND
Paypal   US $10.99
VINTAGE BANTAM POCKET BOOK SLEAZE LOT 3 GGA ART EX COND
VINTAGE BANTAM POCKET BOOK SLEAZE LOT 3 GGA ART EX COND
Paypal   US $6.99
VINTAGE RED SONJA BOOK LOT 1 to 6 GGA ART by BORIS EX COND
VINTAGE RED SONJA BOOK LOT 1 to 6 GGA ART by BORIS EX COND
Paypal   US $24.99
VINTAGE 1950s HARLEQUIN BOOKS GGA EX COND
VINTAGE 1950s HARLEQUIN BOOKS GGA EX COND
Paypal   US $9.99
BRIAN MOORE BERNARD MARA FRENCH FOR MURDER GGA PBO EXCOND
BRIAN MOORE BERNARD MARA FRENCH FOR MURDER GGA PBO EXCOND
Paypal   US $24.99
A SEA OF SPACE SIGNED by RAY BRADBURY BILL NOLAN PBO EXCOND
A SEA OF SPACE SIGNED by RAY BRADBURY BILL NOLAN PBO EXCOND
Paypal   US $34.99
SIR ARTHUR CONAN DOYLE ADVENTURES OF GERARD GRYPHON UK in DJ 1949 EXCOND
SIR ARTHUR CONAN DOYLE ADVENTURES OF GERARD GRYPHON UK in DJ 1949 EXCOND
Paypal   US $24.99
3 GIANT SIZE PBs1951 4 GOOD GIRL ART ON COVERS
3 GIANT SIZE PBs1951 4 GOOD GIRL ART ON COVERS
Paypal   US $1.79
THE NUDE ANDRE DE DIENES SUN PRINTERS LIMITED LONDON WATFORD 1956
THE NUDE ANDRE DE DIENES SUN PRINTERS LIMITED LONDON WATFORD 1956
Paypal   US $49.95
A COMPLETE GUIDE TO PRINT MAKING SIGNED BY MICHAEL ROTHENSTEIN VINTAGE TUTORIALS
A COMPLETE GUIDE TO PRINT MAKING SIGNED BY MICHAEL ROTHENSTEIN VINTAGE TUTORIALS
Paypal   US $12.34
3 Vintage 1959 I Learn To Do Childrens Golden Press Books Richard Scarry
3 Vintage 1959 I Learn To Do Childrens Golden Press Books Richard Scarry
Paypal   US $9.99
Vintage Four Seasons Japanese Haiku Peter Pauper 1958 Dec Graphics Japan Culture
Vintage Four Seasons Japanese Haiku Peter Pauper 1958 Dec Graphics Japan Culture
Paypal   US $5.99
VINTAGE GERMAN ART BOOK MICHEL ANGELO 1912
VINTAGE GERMAN ART BOOK MICHEL ANGELO 1912
Paypal   US $8.00
Vtg 1940 THE PROPHET Kahil Gibran HC DJ Book Alfred K A Knoff Illustrated Art
Vtg 1940 THE PROPHET Kahil Gibran HC DJ Book Alfred K A Knoff Illustrated Art
Paypal   US $9.99
1951 VINTAGE ★ DICK JANE SERIES ★ PICTURE FLASH CARDS ★ SCRAPBOOK ART 1950s
1951 VINTAGE ★ DICK JANE SERIES ★ PICTURE FLASH CARDS ★ SCRAPBOOK ART 1950s
Paypal   US $22.25
STUNNING ART Vintage FASHION HISTORY BOOK CONTINI PUCCI Ancient Greece to 1965
STUNNING ART Vintage FASHION HISTORY BOOK CONTINI PUCCI Ancient Greece to 1965
Paypal   US $52.45
rare 1958 BLACK AMERICANA PLANTATION SLAVERY SWANEE RIVER DRAWINGS ART DEC0
rare 1958 BLACK AMERICANA PLANTATION SLAVERY SWANEE RIVER DRAWINGS ART DEC0
Paypal   US $26.99
Hunter S Thompson FEAR and LOATHING On The Campaign Trail 72 Ralph Steadman 1ST
Hunter S Thompson FEAR and LOATHING On The Campaign Trail 72 Ralph Steadman 1ST
Paypal   US $19.99
Man Hungry Alan Marshall PBO GGA Vintage Paperback
Man Hungry Alan Marshall PBO GGA Vintage Paperback
Paypal   US $9.99
1959 Antonio Frasconi Faces of Edgar Allan Poe Signed Ltd Woodcuts Goyu Paper
1959 Antonio Frasconi Faces of Edgar Allan Poe Signed Ltd Woodcuts Goyu Paper
Paypal   US $75.00
Vintage Book THE ART OF SPARRING AND BOXING Boxer Self Defense Box 1935
Vintage Book THE ART OF SPARRING AND BOXING Boxer Self Defense Box 1935
Paypal   US $4.99
1944 VINTAGE BOOK OF MEN AND BATTLE ILLUSTRATIONS BY DAVID FREDENTHAL WILCOX
1944 VINTAGE BOOK OF MEN AND BATTLE ILLUSTRATIONS BY DAVID FREDENTHAL WILCOX
Paypal   US $8.95
FT Marinetti FUTURIST COOKBOOK La Cucina Futurista 1989 Paperback artsy fartsy
FT Marinetti FUTURIST COOKBOOK La Cucina Futurista 1989 Paperback artsy fartsy
Paypal   US $59.99
LONGBOAT TO HAWAII
LONGBOAT TO HAWAII
Paypal   US $25.00
FAIR WINDS SAILING SHIPS MAGAZINE VOL 1 BOUND 1937 39 Gt ILLUSTRATIONS
FAIR WINDS SAILING SHIPS MAGAZINE VOL 1 BOUND 1937 39 Gt ILLUSTRATIONS
Paypal   US $25.00
Dreams by Olive Schreiner with Through the Gates of Gold by Mabel Collins c1900
Dreams by Olive Schreiner with Through the Gates of Gold by Mabel Collins c1900
Paypal   US $.99
THE PRINT by Ansel Adams Basic Photo 3 EXCELLENT CONDITION
THE PRINT by Ansel Adams Basic Photo 3 EXCELLENT CONDITION
Paypal   US $25.00
CLOWNS CHARACTERS By LEON FRANKS WALTER T FOSTER PUBLICATIONART BOOK
CLOWNS CHARACTERS By LEON FRANKS WALTER T FOSTER PUBLICATIONART BOOK
Paypal   US $9.99
Dell paperback Ernest Haycox Trail Town Gross
Dell paperback Ernest Haycox Trail Town Gross
Paypal   US $4.50
Dell paperback Norman A Fox Night Passage Abbett
Dell paperback Norman A Fox Night Passage Abbett
Paypal   US $4.50
COUNTRY EDITOR Hough 1940 FIRST EDITION DJ Vineyard 1st
COUNTRY EDITOR Hough 1940 FIRST EDITION DJ Vineyard 1st
Paypal   US $65.00
Vtg Kate Douglas Wiggins Books The Story of Patsy The Birds Xmas Carol 1888 89
Vtg Kate Douglas Wiggins Books The Story of Patsy The Birds Xmas Carol 1888 89
Paypal   US $25.00
Vintage The Boy Scouts Victory by George Durston 1921 Handback Book
Vintage The Boy Scouts Victory by George Durston 1921 Handback Book
Paypal   US $15.00
The Transformed Mouse retold by Jack Ketchan Parable Limited Edition Signed
The Transformed Mouse retold by Jack Ketchan Parable Limited Edition Signed
Paypal   US $49.00
Life of William McKinley Story of His Assassination Book 1901 by Everett
Life of William McKinley Story of His Assassination Book 1901 by Everett
Paypal   US $9.00
Tempe Arizonia Padre High School year book 1991 Mark McCorkle
Tempe Arizonia Padre High School year book 1991 Mark McCorkle
Paypal   US $9.00
Vintage Ladybird Book Matt Cover History of Arts Great Artists Series 701
Vintage Ladybird Book Matt Cover History of Arts Great Artists Series 701
Paypal   US $1.56
THE STORY OF INVENTION Man the Miracle Maker by Hendrik van Loon
THE STORY OF INVENTION Man the Miracle Maker by Hendrik van Loon
Paypal   US $7.00
VTG ABRAMS ART BOOK RENOIR 16 Full Color Prints Used
VTG ABRAMS ART BOOK RENOIR 16 Full Color Prints Used
Paypal   US $20.95
VTG ABRAMS ART BOOK TOULOUSE LAUTREC 16 Full Color Prints
VTG ABRAMS ART BOOK TOULOUSE LAUTREC 16 Full Color Prints
Paypal   US $20.95
LIMITS LARRY NIVEN DEL REY BALLANTINE 32142 STATED FE FEB 1985 VINTAGE SCI FI
LIMITS LARRY NIVEN DEL REY BALLANTINE 32142 STATED FE FEB 1985 VINTAGE SCI FI
Paypal   US $3.99
RASCAL STERLING NORTH 11TH PRINT MAY 1969 WALT DISNEY RACCOON AVON CAMELOT ZV157
RASCAL STERLING NORTH 11TH PRINT MAY 1969 WALT DISNEY RACCOON AVON CAMELOT ZV157
Paypal   US $3.99
WYST ALASTOR 1716 JACK VANCE DAW UE1593 1ST PRINT NOV 1978 DAVID MATTINGLY
WYST ALASTOR 1716 JACK VANCE DAW UE1593 1ST PRINT NOV 1978 DAVID MATTINGLY
Paypal   US $4.99
THE AGENT ORANGE AFFAIR JAMES L WATSON 1971 APOLLO 52400110095 GREGORY HARRIS
THE AGENT ORANGE AFFAIR JAMES L WATSON 1971 APOLLO 52400110095 GREGORY HARRIS
Paypal   US $4.99
THE GIRLS IN ADVERTISING NATALIE WEST 1ST ACE PRINT MAY 1974 28888 44128888125
THE GIRLS IN ADVERTISING NATALIE WEST 1ST ACE PRINT MAY 1974 28888 44128888125
Paypal   US $4.99
FEAR STRIKES OUT JIM PIERSALL AL HIRSHBERG BOSTON RED SOX 1957 ANTHONY PERKINS
FEAR STRIKES OUT JIM PIERSALL AL HIRSHBERG BOSTON RED SOX 1957 ANTHONY PERKINS
Paypal   US $17.99
CONAN FLAME KNIFE ROBERT E HOWARD L SPRAGUE DE CAMP ACE MAROTO 1984 SANJULIAN
CONAN FLAME KNIFE ROBERT E HOWARD L SPRAGUE DE CAMP ACE MAROTO 1984 SANJULIAN
Paypal   US $9.99
GENERAL BILLY MITCHELL ROGER BURLINGAME AIR DEFENSE SIGNET S1280 JAN 1956
GENERAL BILLY MITCHELL ROGER BURLINGAME AIR DEFENSE SIGNET S1280 JAN 1956
Paypal   US $4.99
Ricordo Di Napoli 32 Vedute colour Photos c1930s colour photos of Napoli
Ricordo Di Napoli 32 Vedute colour Photos c1930s colour photos of Napoli
Paypal   US $9.99
IN THE GREEN STARS GLOW LIN CARTER DAW 180 UY1216 1ST PRINT JAN 1976 5TH SAGA
IN THE GREEN STARS GLOW LIN CARTER DAW 180 UY1216 1ST PRINT JAN 1976 5TH SAGA
Paypal   US $4.99
Vintage 60s The Wild and Woolly Animal Book Retro Animal Art Book CUTE 1961
Vintage 60s The Wild and Woolly Animal Book Retro Animal Art Book CUTE 1961
Paypal   US $9.99
VINTAGE ART NOUVEAU ALICE ADVENTURES IN WONDERLAND BOOK ALICES
VINTAGE ART NOUVEAU ALICE ADVENTURES IN WONDERLAND BOOK ALICES
Paypal   US $25.28
1943 The Unstrung Harp EDWARD GOREY 1st Book In Dust Jacket
1943 The Unstrung Harp EDWARD GOREY 1st Book In Dust Jacket
Paypal   US $35.00
1980 Peter Frames ROCK FAMILY TREES Development And History Of ROCK BANDS
1980 Peter Frames ROCK FAMILY TREES Development And History Of ROCK BANDS
Paypal   US $7.50
Spring 1936 THE COLOPHON Rockwell Kent JOYCES ULYSSES Norman Rockwell CIVIL WAR
Spring 1936 THE COLOPHON Rockwell Kent JOYCES ULYSSES Norman Rockwell CIVIL WAR
Paypal   US $15.00

‘A Visit From The Goon Squad’ Book Club Part II: All In This Together (Think Progress)

This post contains spoilers for A Vist from the Goon Squad. There may be
something sentimental about the idea that we are all connected, affected by
each others’ actions and worldviews in ways we can’t see until later. But for
a novel that’s ultimately about how art helps us collectively and individually
overcome the traumas [...]

Think Progress

Chrystelle Altered Art Book Video 3