Posts Tagged ‘history’

Book United States

Sunday, September 25th, 2011

Book United States

Wonderful 1946 Vintage book The Salem Frigate A Novel by John Jennings
Wonderful 1946 Vintage book The Salem Frigate A Novel by John Jennings
Paypal   US $9.99
BOOKS 10 RARE OLD COLLECTABLE $25 SOME 1st ED 6
BOOKS 10 RARE OLD COLLECTABLE $25 SOME 1st ED 6
Paypal   US $25.00
SURVIVED 1933 NAZI GERMANY BOOK BURNING WASSERMAN AUTHOR GERMAN CHARACTERS
SURVIVED 1933 NAZI GERMANY BOOK BURNING WASSERMAN AUTHOR GERMAN CHARACTERS
Paypal   US $125.00
1946 WRITING ALPHABET Development of Writing Ideograms Pictograms Cuneiform
1946 WRITING ALPHABET Development of Writing Ideograms Pictograms Cuneiform
Paypal   US $15.79
WWI Keble Chatterton STORY OF Q SHIPS Baralong U BOATS Royal Navy SAILING SHIPS
WWI Keble Chatterton STORY OF Q SHIPS Baralong U BOATS Royal Navy SAILING SHIPS
Paypal   US $110.61
WWI NAVAL BLOCKADE 1914 18 Submarines ECONOMIC NAVAL WAR THE NEUTRALS Germany
WWI NAVAL BLOCKADE 1914 18 Submarines ECONOMIC NAVAL WAR THE NEUTRALS Germany
Paypal   US $47.39
SURVIVED 1933 NAZI GERMANY BOOK BURNING WASSERMANN CHRISTIAN BAHNSCHAFFE
SURVIVED 1933 NAZI GERMANY BOOK BURNING WASSERMANN CHRISTIAN BAHNSCHAFFE
Paypal   US $125.00
The Mail Comes Through by Charles Gilbert Hall
The Mail Comes Through by Charles Gilbert Hall
Paypal   US $4.99
FOUR VINTAGE CHILREN’S BOOKS –Rare Collectables
FOUR VINTAGE CHILREN’S BOOKS –Rare Collectables
Paypal   US $23.50
Little Therese Life of Saint Therese of Lisieux for Children Carbonel 1925 Book
Little Therese Life of Saint Therese of Lisieux for Children Carbonel 1925 Book
Paypal   US $9.99
1977 Walter Lantz Woody Woodpecker Easy Way To Draw Childs Art Instruction Book
1977 Walter Lantz Woody Woodpecker Easy Way To Draw Childs Art Instruction Book
Paypal   US $3.95
Images of the Old West
Images of the Old West
Paypal   US $12.00
ANCIENT PLACES Prehistoric and Celtic Sites of BritainAnthony Gascoigne
ANCIENT PLACES Prehistoric and Celtic Sites of BritainAnthony Gascoigne
Paypal   US $32.95
The Mine With the Iron Door Harold Bell Wright Western HB DJ 1942 reprint
The Mine With the Iron Door Harold Bell Wright Western HB DJ 1942 reprint
Paypal   US $2.99
PEOPLES PICTORIAL EDITION THE BLUE AND GRAY Gettysburg Civil War History 1922
PEOPLES PICTORIAL EDITION THE BLUE AND GRAY Gettysburg Civil War History 1922
Paypal   US $9.99
1897 that Football game by Francis jfinn sj 1st edition hardcover
1897 that Football game by Francis jfinn sj 1st edition hardcover
Paypal   US $9.99
A History of Texas Wortham 5 Volumes
A History of Texas Wortham 5 Volumes
Paypal   US $150.00
History of United States Naval Operations in World War II
History of United States Naval Operations in World War II
Paypal   US $9.55
1907 Scarce ANTIQUE The Stork Book NEWTON NEWKIRK 1st ed HC
1907 Scarce ANTIQUE The Stork Book NEWTON NEWKIRK 1st ed HC
Paypal   US $19.99
ALL THE SHIPS AT SEA by William Lederer Paperback POCKET BOOK c 1950 pub 1951
ALL THE SHIPS AT SEA by William Lederer Paperback POCKET BOOK c 1950 pub 1951
Paypal   US $.99
Man Hunt Bandits And The Southern Pacific
Man Hunt Bandits And The Southern Pacific
Paypal   US $49.95
ANTIQUE DE HEMELLOODS HARD COVER BOOK BY RALPH CONNOR 1924 VERY GOOD CONDITION
ANTIQUE DE HEMELLOODS HARD COVER BOOK BY RALPH CONNOR 1924 VERY GOOD CONDITION
Paypal   US $8.99
Vintage 1957 Sketching Landscape Victor Perard Illustrated Art Instruction Book
Vintage 1957 Sketching Landscape Victor Perard Illustrated Art Instruction Book
Paypal   US $2.95
antique leather 1845 book Christian Bible scripture manual ministers teachers
antique leather 1845 book Christian Bible scripture manual ministers teachers
Paypal   US $29.00
The Tall Woman by Wilma Dykeman Paperback First Avon Printing 1967
The Tall Woman by Wilma Dykeman Paperback First Avon Printing 1967
Paypal   US $.99
antique 1873 school book Reading Reader Monroe illustrated poetry
antique 1873 school book Reading Reader Monroe illustrated poetry
Paypal   US $19.99
Book Ebenezer Baptist Church 1886 1986 Atlanta GA Martin Luther King Pastor
Book Ebenezer Baptist Church 1886 1986 Atlanta GA Martin Luther King Pastor
Paypal   US $19.99
Vintage 1969 Japanese Flower Arrangement Ikebana Book by John March Penney
Vintage 1969 Japanese Flower Arrangement Ikebana Book by John March Penney
Paypal   US $4.99
antique miniature book Susy Hall 1874 Dot doll house 25 in
antique miniature book Susy Hall 1874 Dot doll house 25 in
Paypal   US $89.00
Ohio State Archeological Historical Publications 1906 illus Mounds Tecumseh
Ohio State Archeological Historical Publications 1906 illus Mounds Tecumseh
Paypal   US $22.00
antique 1833 leather Moral Book Creation Universe Religion school christian
antique 1833 leather Moral Book Creation Universe Religion school christian
Paypal   US $29.00
antique 1904 children book Mother Goose Father Tucks Series Die Cut large 15 in
antique 1904 children book Mother Goose Father Tucks Series Die Cut large 15 in
Paypal   US $29.00
1866 Civil War book boys Days and Night on The Battlefield war stories
1866 Civil War book boys Days and Night on The Battlefield war stories
Paypal   US $39.00
1851 Flavius Josephus book 2 volumes leather The Works The Life Jewish
1851 Flavius Josephus book 2 volumes leather The Works The Life Jewish
Paypal   US $49.00
1948 PICTORIAL HISTORY OF AMERICA NORTHERN AND SOUTHERN PORTIONS BY GOODRICH
1948 PICTORIAL HISTORY OF AMERICA NORTHERN AND SOUTHERN PORTIONS BY GOODRICH
Paypal   US $19.99
antique 1908 cook book Miss Parloas New Cook Book and Marketing recipes
antique 1908 cook book Miss Parloas New Cook Book and Marketing recipes
Paypal   US $16.00
Vintage 1958 How To Draw Have Fun With Pen Pencil Art Instruction Illus Book
Vintage 1958 How To Draw Have Fun With Pen Pencil Art Instruction Illus Book
Paypal   US $3.95
antique miniature book 1800s Siberia exile Elizabeth Christian factual
antique miniature book 1800s Siberia exile Elizabeth Christian factual
Paypal   US $25.00
JOHN WESLEY
JOHN WESLEY
Paypal   US $10.99
YOUR HOUSEHOLD GUIDE REDEEMER DORCAS SOCIETY VENTURA IOWA 1951
YOUR HOUSEHOLD GUIDE REDEEMER DORCAS SOCIETY VENTURA IOWA 1951
Paypal   US $2.00
Vintage 1912 Photographic History of the Civil War Vol X Armies and Leaders
Vintage 1912 Photographic History of the Civil War Vol X Armies and Leaders
Paypal   US $8.00
SFBSC Book – Studies In Muslim Iconography The Unicorn Smithsonian 1950
SFBSC Book – Studies In Muslim Iconography The Unicorn Smithsonian 1950
Paypal   US $2.99
Vintage Pamphlet Discrimination Against Coloured People by Mary Yeates
Vintage Pamphlet Discrimination Against Coloured People by Mary Yeates
Paypal   US $.99
1941 Ohio Industrial Comm Rules Relating to Steam Boilers manual
1941 Ohio Industrial Comm Rules Relating to Steam Boilers manual
Paypal   US $.99
1908 title Select Notes on the International Sunday School Lessons Hardback
1908 title Select Notes on the International Sunday School Lessons Hardback
Paypal   US $.99
SFBSC Book–Search for the Cittie of Raleigh Archeological Excavations at Ft Ral
SFBSC Book–Search for the Cittie of Raleigh Archeological Excavations at Ft Ral
Paypal   US $2.99
Lot Of 2 Philippa Carr aka Victoria Holt Books Black Swan Knave of Hearts
Lot Of 2 Philippa Carr aka Victoria Holt Books Black Swan Knave of Hearts
Paypal   US $.99
Life 100 Years Ago The Indiana Years 1903 1941 by Walter B Hendrickson
Life 100 Years Ago The Indiana Years 1903 1941 by Walter B Hendrickson
Paypal   US $4.99
Brownhoist Transfer Cars and Larries Catalog U 1915 For Coal Ore Coke etc
Brownhoist Transfer Cars and Larries Catalog U 1915 For Coal Ore Coke etc
Paypal   US $20.00
Der Massenstaat by Emil Lederer Rare German Economics
Der Massenstaat by Emil Lederer Rare German Economics
Paypal   US $44.00
Catalog of Clark “Cutaway” Farm Implements Cutaway Harrow Company 1920s
Catalog of Clark “Cutaway” Farm Implements Cutaway Harrow Company 1920s
Paypal   US $15.00
Vintage 1954 Perspective Victor Perard Illustrated Pitman Art Instruction Book
Vintage 1954 Perspective Victor Perard Illustrated Pitman Art Instruction Book
Paypal   US $3.95
Rare SIGNED 1st Edition GO EAST YOUNG MAN William O Douglas US Supreme Court
Rare SIGNED 1st Edition GO EAST YOUNG MAN William O Douglas US Supreme Court
Paypal   US $75.00
THE LITTLE MINISTER BOOK BY JM BARRIE 1891 HARDCOVER
THE LITTLE MINISTER BOOK BY JM BARRIE 1891 HARDCOVER
Paypal   US $7.99
John Deere Tractors A History of John Deere Farm Tractors RLeffingwell 1996
John Deere Tractors A History of John Deere Farm Tractors RLeffingwell 1996
Paypal   US $4.95
Dr Jekyll and Mr Hyde etcCollins Classic London 1965 Like New Condition
Dr Jekyll and Mr Hyde etcCollins Classic London 1965 Like New Condition
Paypal   US $5.95
Virginia Woolf and Her Works by Jean Guiguet Stated First American Edition 1965
Virginia Woolf and Her Works by Jean Guiguet Stated First American Edition 1965
Paypal   US $9.95
Signed First Edition So Far So Good The First 94 Years by Roy R Neuberger
Signed First Edition So Far So Good The First 94 Years by Roy R Neuberger
Paypal   US $10.95
Green Mansions WH Hudson 1944 Illustrated Version Rand House Publishing
Green Mansions WH Hudson 1944 Illustrated Version Rand House Publishing
Paypal   US $4.95
The Romantic Novels of Barbara Cartland Volume 1 and 2 HC Very Good
The Romantic Novels of Barbara Cartland Volume 1 and 2 HC Very Good
Paypal   US $5.95
Man Ray Self Portrait First Edition 1963 Very Good Condition
Man Ray Self Portrait First Edition 1963 Very Good Condition
Paypal   US $9.95
The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn Mark Twain Authorized Edition Grosset Dunlap
The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn Mark Twain Authorized Edition Grosset Dunlap
Paypal   US $4.95
Bard The Odyssey of the Irish by Morgan Llywelyn 1984 First Edition VG
Bard The Odyssey of the Irish by Morgan Llywelyn 1984 First Edition VG
Paypal   US $4.95
Route 66 The Mother Road by Michael Wallis First Edition HCDJ Very Fine
Route 66 The Mother Road by Michael Wallis First Edition HCDJ Very Fine
Paypal   US $5.95
LLOYDS REGISTER OF AMERICAN YACHTS 1951 SAILBOATS YACHT CLUBS
LLOYDS REGISTER OF AMERICAN YACHTS 1951 SAILBOATS YACHT CLUBS
Paypal   US $9.99
Coldwell Lawn Mowers Illustrated Vintage Catalog Newburgh NY Horse Mower etc
Coldwell Lawn Mowers Illustrated Vintage Catalog Newburgh NY Horse Mower etc
Paypal   US $42.50
Williss History of Portland Maine 1835 Book Fold Out Maps
Williss History of Portland Maine 1835 Book Fold Out Maps
Paypal   US $19.99
Du Bist Sofort Im Bilde Max Eichler Rare 1940 German Citizens Handbook WW11
Du Bist Sofort Im Bilde Max Eichler Rare 1940 German Citizens Handbook WW11
Paypal   US $150.00
Vintage CarolynKeene Dana Girls MysteyCrossroad16 1954
Vintage CarolynKeene Dana Girls MysteyCrossroad16 1954
Paypal   US $9.99
Vintage Nancy Drew l The Secret Of The Old Clock  1991
Vintage Nancy Drew l The Secret Of The Old Clock 1991
Paypal   US $9.99
Vintage Nancy Drew 8 Nancys Mysterious Letter 1932
Vintage Nancy Drew 8 Nancys Mysterious Letter 1932
Paypal   US $9.99
Vintage Nancy Drew 9 The Sign Of The Twisted Candles 1933
Vintage Nancy Drew 9 The Sign Of The Twisted Candles 1933
Paypal   US $11.99
Vintage Nancy Drew 12 The Message In The Hollow Oak 1935
Vintage Nancy Drew 12 The Message In The Hollow Oak 1935
Paypal   US $11.99
Vintage Nancy Drew 19 The Quest Of The Missing Map 1942
Vintage Nancy Drew 19 The Quest Of The Missing Map 1942
Paypal   US $11.99
Vintage Nancy Drew 24 The Clue In The Old Album 1947
Vintage Nancy Drew 24 The Clue In The Old Album 1947
Paypal   US $11.99
Vintage Nancy Drew 34 The Hidden Window Mystery 1956
Vintage Nancy Drew 34 The Hidden Window Mystery 1956
Paypal   US $11.99
Vintage Nancy Drew 1 Secret Of The Old Clock 1959
Vintage Nancy Drew 1 Secret Of The Old Clock 1959
Paypal   US $11.99
Vintage Nancy Drew 2 The Hidden Staircase 1959
Vintage Nancy Drew 2 The Hidden Staircase 1959
Paypal   US $11.99
1916 Official Proceedings and Presentation of Zebulon Baird Vance NC Statue
1916 Official Proceedings and Presentation of Zebulon Baird Vance NC Statue
Paypal   US $63.00
Westinghouse Marine Engineering Circular 1627 Photos of Boats Engines etc
Westinghouse Marine Engineering Circular 1627 Photos of Boats Engines etc
Paypal   US $25.00
VINTAGE COLLECTOR BOOK ABRAHAM LINCOLN MASTER OF WORDS BY DANIEL KILHAM DODGE
VINTAGE COLLECTOR BOOK ABRAHAM LINCOLN MASTER OF WORDS BY DANIEL KILHAM DODGE
Paypal   US $45.00
VINTAGE COLLECTOR 8 VOLUME SHAKESPEARES WORKS I II III IV V VI VII VIII BOOKS
VINTAGE COLLECTOR 8 VOLUME SHAKESPEARES WORKS I II III IV V VI VII VIII BOOKS
Paypal   US $60.00
VINTAGE MARK TWAIN 1911 THE INNOCENTS ABROAD VOL 1 2 IN ONE BOOK
VINTAGE MARK TWAIN 1911 THE INNOCENTS ABROAD VOL 1 2 IN ONE BOOK
Paypal   US $5.00
Bartlett Snow Foundry Equipment Bulletin 75 Ferrous Non Ferrous Foundries
Bartlett Snow Foundry Equipment Bulletin 75 Ferrous Non Ferrous Foundries
Paypal   US $20.00
Glass in New England Old Sturbridge Village by Kenneth M Wilson SC Book
Glass in New England Old Sturbridge Village by Kenneth M Wilson SC Book
Paypal   US $12.99
Bethlehem Pulverizers Catalog J 1 1928 Illustrated with Photos Diagrams etc
Bethlehem Pulverizers Catalog J 1 1928 Illustrated with Photos Diagrams etc
Paypal   US $20.00
AFRICA AFRICANS HUNTING SAFARI SHOOTING BIG GAME THEODORE ROOSEVELT TISKER LION
AFRICA AFRICANS HUNTING SAFARI SHOOTING BIG GAME THEODORE ROOSEVELT TISKER LION
Paypal   US $49.99
Legend Into History Charles Kuhlman w handwritten letter from Mike Koury
Legend Into History Charles Kuhlman w handwritten letter from Mike Koury
Paypal   US $59.95
Battle of the Rosebud Prelude to the Little Bighorn Neil Mangum w signed note
Battle of the Rosebud Prelude to the Little Bighorn Neil Mangum w signed note
Paypal   US $49.95
Land Mollusca of North America Henry A Pilsbry 4 vols INSCRIBED scarce
Land Mollusca of North America Henry A Pilsbry 4 vols INSCRIBED scarce
Paypal   US $500.00
Shady Grove PA history
Shady Grove PA history
Paypal   US $10.00
History of the American Auto editors of Consumer Guide black leather scarce thus
History of the American Auto editors of Consumer Guide black leather scarce thus
Paypal   US $74.95
VINTAGE 1944 RCA TUBE REFERENCE BOOK
VINTAGE 1944 RCA TUBE REFERENCE BOOK
Paypal   US $4.99
Woodrow Wilson Memorial Address Delivered at The House of Representatives 1924
Woodrow Wilson Memorial Address Delivered at The House of Representatives 1924
Paypal   US $30.00
Handbuch Des Internationalen Pkrivatrechts by or von Adolf F Schnitzer legal
Handbuch Des Internationalen Pkrivatrechts by or von Adolf F Schnitzer legal
Paypal   US $119.00
When We Were Very Young by A A Milne w DJ 1st STATE DUST JACKET 1929 EDITION
When We Were Very Young by A A Milne w DJ 1st STATE DUST JACKET 1929 EDITION
Paypal   US $39.00
US ARMY SICKNESS AND MORTALITY REPORT 1855 1860 INCLUDES CLIMATOLOGICAL REPORT
US ARMY SICKNESS AND MORTALITY REPORT 1855 1860 INCLUDES CLIMATOLOGICAL REPORT
Paypal   US $15.00
Black Decker Van Dorn 1940s War Effort Electric Tools Pamphlet Illustrated
Black Decker Van Dorn 1940s War Effort Electric Tools Pamphlet Illustrated
Paypal   US $20.00
A BRIEF HISTORY of the UNITED STATES 1stED 1885 Good Condition ORNATE COVER
A BRIEF HISTORY of the UNITED STATES 1stED 1885 Good Condition ORNATE COVER
Paypal   US $24.99
1918 Catalog No 37 Beaumont Gates for Coal Ashes Coke Beaumont Mfg Co
1918 Catalog No 37 Beaumont Gates for Coal Ashes Coke Beaumont Mfg Co
Paypal   US $22.50

Protect Yourself from Alzheimer’s Disease (Readers Digest)

If everyone in the United States added just one healthy habit, it might
prevent or delay a million cases of Alzheimer's disease that would otherwise
be expected to occur over five years, says psychiatrist Gary Small, MD,
director of the UCLA Longevity Center. Research hasn't yet proved that
lifestyle changes can ward off the disease, he says in his new book, The
Alzheimer's Prevention Program (Workman, $24.95) — "but if you read the small
print, the evidence is compelling." With the oldest...

Read More

Readers Digest

SPEAK LEARN ENGLISH - Gigi: Almost American